Bill Watch Parliamentary Committees Series 10-2015

BILL WATCH

PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES SERIES 10/2015

[13th March 2015]

Committee Meetings Open to the Public: 16th to 19th March

Meetings Open to the Public This Week

There are several open meetings scheduled for this week, on Monday morning and afternoon, Tuesday morning and Thursday morning, as indicated below.

These details are based on the latest information from Parliament.  But, as there are sometimes last-minute changes to the meetings schedule, persons wishing to attend should avoid disappointment by checking with the relevant committee clerk [see below] that the meeting is still on and open to the public.  Parliament’s telephone numbers are Harare 700181 and 252940/1.

Members of the public may attend these open meetings, but as observers only, not as participants, i.e. they may observe and listen but not speak.  The meetings are at Parliament in Harare.  If attending, please use the entrance on Kwame Nkrumah Ave between 2nd and 3rd Streets.  Please note that IDs must be produced.

Monday 16th March at 10 am

Portfolio Committee:  Transport and Infrastructure Development

Oral evidence from Air Zimbabwe on Unaudited Financial Statements for the period 2009 to 2014.

Committee Room No.1

Chair: Hon Nduna                                              Clerk: Ms Macheza

Portfolio Committee:  Mines and Energy

Oral evidence from ZETDC and ZERA on its role in the electricity sector.

Senate Chamber

Chair: Hon Matuke                                             Clerk: Mrs Mataruka

Portfolio Committee: Higher Education, Science and Technology

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Agriculture, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development on the Ministry's Position on Biotechnology.

Committee Room No. 3

Chair: Hon Mataruse                                         Clerk: Ms Hazvina

 

Monday 16th March at 2 pm

Thematic  Committee: HIV/AIDS

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Primary and Secondary Education on HIV and AIDS information dissemination in schools.

Government Caucus

Chair: Hon Timveos                                           Clerk: Mrs Khumalo

Portfolio Committee: Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare

Oral evidence from the Chairperson of the Civil Service Commission on the operations of the Commission.

Committee Room No. 1

Chair: Hon Chikwama                                       Clerk: Ms Masara

Portfolio Committee: Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

Oral evidence from Msasa Project, Justice for Children Trust, Zimbabwe Women’s Lawyers Association on their experience and expectations of the operation of the National Prosecuting Authority and the Attorney General’s Office.

Senate Chamber

Chair: Hon Majome                                            Clerk: Ms Zenda-Mudzova

 

Tuesday 17th March at 10 am

Portfolio Committee:  Health and Child Care

Orientation workshop on the programme and activities of Population Service of Zimbabwe.

Committee Room No. 1

Chair: Hon Labode                                                      Clerk: Mrs Mafuruse

Portfolio Committee: Lands, Agriculture Mechanisation and Irrigation

Presentation from ZFU and Women and Land in Zimbabwe on the food and Nutrition Cluster of  ZIMASSET and access to land by women respectively.

Senate Chamber

Chair: Hon Batau                                                         Clerk: Ms Chiremba

Portfolio Committee: Local Government, Rural and Urban Development

Oral evidence from Bulawayo City Council’s Acting Town Clerk on the state of service delivery in Bulawayo.

National Assembly Chamber

Chair: Hon Zindi                                                 Clerk: Ms Macheza

 

Thursday 19th March at 9.00 am

Thematic Committee: Peace and Security

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Agriculture, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development on the food security situation.

Committee Room No. 4

Chair: Hon Mumvuri                                           Clerk: Mr Kunzwa

 

Thursday 19th March at 9.30 am

Portfolio Committee: Youth, Indigenization and Economic Empowerment

Oral evidence from Tongaat on compliance with the Indigenisation legislation.

Senate Chamber

Chair: Hon Wadyajena                                               Clerk: Ms Zenda-Mudzova

 

Thursday 19th March at 10 am

Thematic Committee:  Indigenization and Empowerment

Oral evidence from Mutoko Rural District Council Officials on mining activities in Mutoko.

National Assembly Chamber

Chair: Hon Mavhunga                                              Clerk: Mrs Mafuruse

Portfolio Committee:  Media, Information and Broadcasting Services

Oral evidence from ZBC Board and Management on the outcome of the forensic Audit Report and State of Affairs at ZBC.

Committee Room No. 311

Chair: Hon Dhewa                                             Clerk: Mr Chiremba


Meetings Closed to the Public

This part of the bulletin explains what the other committees will be doing in their closed meetings, and what committee reports are in the pipeline for eventual presentation to the Senate or the National Assembly, as appropriate, when completed.

Some committees will be reviewing their work plans or deliberating on evidence previously received. 

Reports being prepared

Just one committee will be working on a report, as follows:

Portfolio Committee:  Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development

Gender Commission Bill.

 

To subscribe or unsubscribe from this mailing list please email billwatch@mango.zw

If you wish to contact Veritas please email veritas@mango.zw

If you are requesting legislation please email veritas@mango.zw or look for it on www.veritaszim.net

Download File: 

Tags: