Bill Watch Parliamentary Committees Series 06-2013

BILL WATCH

PARLIAMENTARY COMMITTEES SERIES 6/2013

[1st March 2013]

Reminder: Members of the public, including Zimbabweans in the Diaspora, can at any time send written submissions to Parliamentary committees by email addressed to clerk@parlzim.gov.zw

Committee Meetings Open to the Public 4th March to 8th March

The meetings listed below will be open to members of the public, but as observers only, not as participants, i.e. members of the public can listen but not speak.  They will be at Parliament in Harare.  If attending, please use the entrance on Kwame Nkrumah Ave between 2nd and 3rd Streets and note that IDs must be produced.

This bulletin is based on the latest information from Parliament.  But, as there are sometimes last-minute changes to the schedule, persons wishing to attend should avoid disappointment by checking with the committee clerk that the meeting is still on and open to the public.  Parliament’s telephone numbers are Harare 700181 and 252941.

Monday 4th March at 10 am

Portfolio Committee: Mines and Energy

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Mines and Mining Development on diamond mining in Zimbabwe

Senate Chamber

Chairperson: Hon Chindori-Chininga     Clerk: Mr Manhivi

Portfolio Committee: Higher Education, Science and Technology

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Science and Technology on its 2013 programmes and activities

Committee Room No 3

Chairperson: Hon S. Ncube                    Clerk: Mrs Mataruka

Monday 4th March at 2 pm

Portfolio Committee: Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare

Oral evidence from PTUZ, ZIMTA and Apex Council on the working conditions of civil servants

Committee Room No 1

Chairperson: Hon Zinyemba                   Clerk: Ms Mushunje

Portfolio Committee: Public Works and National Housing

Oral evidence from Ministry of National Housing and Social Amenities on various funds administered by it

Committee Room No 311

Chairperson: Hon Mupukuta                   Clerk: Mr Mazani

Tuesday 5th March at 10 am

Thematic Committee: MDGs

Oral evidence from NASCOH and Disability & HIV/AIDS on legislation, policies and programmes for disabled persons

Government Caucus Room

Chairperson: Hon Chief Mtshane           Clerk: Mrs Nyawo

Portfolio Committee: Health and Child Welfare

Oral evidence from Standards Association of Zimbabwe and Environmental Management Agency on the proess of certification and monitoring of water bottling companies

Committee Room No 1

Chairperson: Hon Parirenyatwa             Clerk: Mrs Khumalo

Portfolio Committee: State Enterprise and Parastatals

Oral briefing from Air Zimbabwe on its current status

Committee Room No 2

Chairperson: Hon Mavima                      Clerk: Ms Chikuvire

Portfolio Committee: Industry and Commerce

Oral briefing from Zimbabwe International Trade Fair Company’s board of directors on the operations of ZITF and the benefits accruing to local industry and the economy

Committee Room No 311

Chairperson: Hon Mutomba                    Clerk: Miss Masara

Wednesday 6th March

Portfolio Committee: Industry and Commerce

Oral evidence from the Minister of Industry and Commerce on the progress made towards resuscitation of operations at ZISCO Steel

Committee Room No 311

Chairperson: Hon Mutomba                    Clerk: Miss Masara

Portfolio Committee: Agriculture, Water, Lands and Resettlement 

Oral evidence from the Minister of Agriculture, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development on the 2013 winter cropping season

Committee Room No 4

Chairperson: Hon Jiri                               Clerk: Mrs Mataruka

Thursday 7th March at 10 am

Portfolio Committee: Women, Youth, Gender and Community Development

Oral evidence from IDBZ and Stanbic Bank on Women and Youth Empowerment Funds

Committee Room No 3

Chairperson: Hon Matienga                    Clerk: Mr Kunzwa

Portfolio Committee: Education, Sport and Culture

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Education, Sport, Arts and Culture and ZIMSEC on the administration of national examinations

Committee Room No 4

Chairperson: Hon Mangami                    Clerk: Ms Chikuvire

Thursday 7th March at 11 am

Thematic Committee: Indigenisation and Empowerment

Oral evidence from the Ministry of Youth Development, Indigenisation and Empowerment on the Empowerment Fund

Committee Room No 311

Chairperson: Hon Mtingwende               Clerk: Mr Ratsakatika

Friday lst March

No open meetings

 

Veritas makes every effort to ensure reliable information, but cannot take legal responsibility for information supplied

Download File: 

Tags: