Constitution Watch 10-2013

CONSTITUTION WATCH 10/2013

[1st March 2013]

COPAC started its awareness campaigns on the draft Constitution ahead of the Referendum on Monday 25th February.  Details of campaign venues from 1st March onwards appear below, province by province.

The meetings are open to all.

BULAWAYO

Date

District

Venue

Time

Sat 2 March

Mzilikazi

Stanley Square Open Arena

10 am

Sat 2 March

Mzilikazi

White City Arena

2 pm

 

HARARE

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Ruwa/Epworth

Epworth Secondary School

2 pm

Fri 1 March

Ruwa/Epworth

Thorncroft  Primary School

2 pm

Sat 2 March

Chitungwiza

Aquatic Complex

2 pm

Sat 2 March

Chitungwiza

Unit L. Community Hall

2 pm

Sun 3 March

Harare North

Hatcliffe Community Hall

2 pm

Sun 3 March

Harare North

Dzivarasekwa Community Hall

2 pm

Mon 4 March

Highfield

Glenview New Hall

2 pm

MIDLANDS PROVINCE

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Chirumanzu

Charandura  Business Centre

10 am

Fri 1 March

Chirumanzu

Mvuma

2 pm

Sat 2 March

Gokwe North

Nembudziya Business Centre

10 am

Sun 3 March

Gweru

Muchakata Business Centre

10 am

Sun 3 March

Gweru

Mavoleni 

2 pm

Mon 4 March

Gokwe South

Gokwe  Community Hall

10 am

Mon 4 March

Gokwe South

Dengwe Secondary

2 pm

 

MASHONALAND EAST

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Mudzi

Mudzi Resource Centre

2 pm

Sat 2 March

Mutoko

Mutoko Council Hall

2 pm

Sat 2 March

Mutoko

Makosa Hall

1 pm

Mon 4 March

Murehwa

Murehwa Centre

2 pm

Mon 4 March

Murehwa

Musami Centre

1 pm

Tues 5 March

Goromonzi

Bhora

2 pm

Tues 5 March

Goromonzi

Domboshawa

1 pm

MASVINGO

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Mwenezi

Maranda

10 am

Sat 2 March

Masvingo

Nemanwa RDC

10 am

Sat 2 March

Masvingo

Masvingo Civic Centre

2 pm

Sun 3 March

Mwenezi

Sovelele

10 am

Mon 4 March

Mwenezi

Gandanyemba

10 am

Tues 5 March

Chiredzi

Chitsanga Community Hall

10 am

Wed 6 March

Chiredzi

Sengwe: Malipati (Chief Sengwe)

10 am

Thurs 7 March

Chiredzi

Chikombedzi

10 am

MASHONALAND  WEST

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Mhondoro/ Ngezi

Mamina Business Centre – Ngezi

10 am

Mon 4 March

Mhondoro / Ngezi

BF Business Centre - Muzvezve

10 am

Sun 3 March

Hurungwe

Magunje Business Centre

9 am

Sun 3 March

Hurungwe

Zvipare Business Centre

2 pm

Mon 4 March

Hurungwe

Tengwe Business Centre

9 am

Mon 4 March

Hurungwe

Karoi Community Club

2 pm

Tues 5 March

Kariba

Nyamhunga Council Housing Office

9 am

Wed 6 March

Kariba

Makande Secondary School

9 am

Wed 6 March

Kariba

Ward 9 Musambakarume

2 pm

Thurs 7 March

Kariba

Siakobvu Centre

10 am

MANICALAND

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Chimanimani

Ngangu Ground

10 am

Fri 1 March

Chimanimani

Mashonjowa Primary School

2 pm

Mon 4 March

Buhera

Murambinda Growth Point

10 am

Mon 4 March

Buhera

Muzokomba Business Centre

2 pm

Tues 5 March

Chipinge

Gaza Stadium

10 am

Tues 5 March

Chipinge

Rimbi MDA

2 pm

Wed 6 March

Makoni

TBA

10 am

Wed 6 March

Makoni

TBA

2 pm

MASHONALAND CENTRAL

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Mbire

Mahuwe –HODS

10 am

Fri 1 March

Mbire

Public meeting

12 noon

Mon 4 March

Rushinga

Rushinga-HODs

10 am

Mon 4 March

Rushinga

Rushinga Grounds

12 noon

Tues 5 March

Muzarabani

Centenary - HODs

10 am

Tues 5 March

Muzarabani

Muzarabani

2 pm

Thurs 7 March

Guruve

Guruve  Centre- HODs

10 am

Thurs 7 March

Guruve

Mudhindo Hall

2 pm

MATABELELAND SOUTH PROVINCE

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Insiza

Avoca

2 pm

02 Mar 2013

Insiza

Mpopoti

9 am

03 Mar 2013

Umzingwane

Esiphezini Hall

2 pm

03 Mar 2013

Umzingwane

Mathendele

2 pm

Mon 4 March

Bulilima

Mlomo

2 pm

Tues 5 March

Bulilima

Madlambuzi

2 pm

Wed 6 March

Mangwe

Madabe

2 pm

Thurs 7 March

Mangwe

Crossroads

2 pm

Fri 8 March

Matopo

Mthwakazi

2 pm

Fri 8 March

Matopo

Maphisa

2 pm

MATABELELAND NORTH

Date

District

Venue

Time

Fri 1 March

Umguza

Nyamandhlovu

10 am

Fri 1 March

Umguza

Ntabazinduna

2 pm

Mon 4 March

Tsholotsho

Sipepa

10 am

Mon 4 March

Tsholotsho

Dinyane

2 pm

Tues 5 March

Bubi

Inyathi

10 am

Tues 5 March

Bubi

Sigande

2 pm

Wed 6 March

Nkayi

Gwelotshena

10 am

Wed 6 March

Nkayi

Zenka

2 pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Veritas makes every effort to ensure reliable information, but cannot take legal responsibility for information supplied

 

Download File: 

Tags: